Privacy Policy and Cookies

This privacy notice tells you who we are and what to expect when Butterfly Children’s Hospices collects personal information from you.

The privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website and other digital channels such as social media
  • People who use and support our services
  • Job and volunteering applicants

The notice provides information on:

  • How we use your personal information
  • Your rights to access and correct the information we hold about you
  • How to contact us for queries or complaints about our use of your personal information, and how to unsubscribe from marketing communications

Contents:
Who we are

What is personal information?

Visitors to our website and other digital channels (e.g. social media)

People who use and support our services

People who apply for a job or voluntary position

Using your information for marketing

Keeping your information

Users 17 and under

Do we sell or share personal details?

How do we use financial information?

How do we protect personal information?

Your rights

Access to personal information and correction

Complaints, enquiries and feedback

Your consent

Changes to this privacy policy

How to contact us

Who we are

Butterfly Children’s Hospices CIO is a registered charity in England and Wales (Registered Charity Number 1167633). We provide loving care and treatment for children with life-limiting conditions and life-threatening illnesses in China. We have a children’s hospice in Changsha and have supported other projects with specialist nursing care and advice for children who have palliative care needs, including those with complex illnesses and at end of life. As a charity we rely almost entirely on donations to support our children.

Back to contents.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit/debit card details, as well as other identifying information.

At Butterfly Children’s Hospices we are committed to protecting your privacy, whether online or through other means of communicating with us. We promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear where and when we collect your data and not do anything with your data you wouldn’t reasonably expect us to.

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it is generally because you have consented to us doing so in order to provide a service to you or it may be because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we will always let you know and ensure that this is done in a way so as not to be intrusive and that respects your rights. Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Back to contents.

Visitors to our website and other digital channels (e.g. social media)

When you visit our website www.butterflyhospice.org, we shall only store cookies on your computer when you have provided us with your consent by clicking on the appropriate button(s). Cookies are small text files that the website stores locally on your computer. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer the next time you visit us.

By doing so, we are able to improve the user-friendliness of the website and to adjust the website to your needs. Most Internet browsers are set to accept these cookies automatically.

The type of personal information we collect as a result of a cookie is specific to your computer and may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time you access our website and what parts of the website are visited. We collect the foregoing personal information to monitor the usage and usefulness of our website, for statistical purposes. We are currently updating our cookies policy. Please check back shortly for more details.

If we do wish to collect personal data from you via our website or other digital channels, we will be upfront about it. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain how we wish to use it, so you are able to make an informed choice.

This privacy notice does not cover links to external websites. Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. Butterfly Children’s Hospices is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and we recommend you read each privacy policy carefully.

Back to contents.

People who use and support our services

The main purposes for which we collect and process the details of enquirers, visitors, service users, supporters and donors are:

  • to provide the service, goods or information that you have requested
  • for administration purposes e.g. to administer donations
  • to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities
  • to gather feedback
Information Requests

We use contact information from web forms, emails, mail and telephone to send you information or materials that you have requested or to provide you with a service. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary, for example, to fulfil a query or provide a service. Once your query or request has been resolved or completed, we will delete your data.

Direct Donations

Any donations you make will require personal and financial information. There are three ways you can donate directly to us:

Via website – direct into our bank account: we collect your name and the donation amount.

Via website – through link to PayPal: PayPal process the donation on our behalf (see section on Financial Information below). We collect only your name, contact email and the donation amount (and your postal address if you have provided this).

Via post – cheques sent to our registered address: we collect your name, contact details and donation amount.

The contact and financial information that you have provided is used to process the donation and where you have provided a contact email or address we will contact you to thank you for your donation. This may also include an invitation to Gift Aid your donation – should you wish to do so (see section below on Gift Aid for further information). If we wish to keep your personal details beyond this time, we will seek your consent to do so.

Financial information that is collected is held securely and deleted on an ongoing basis. We do not store any credit or debit card details. We will not sell or exchange your details with other organisations (see section below on Financial Information for further details) other than where we have a duty to share your information with third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies. This may occur, if we believe, in good faith, that we are required by law to disclose information in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, or in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

Gift Aid

If you have consented for Gift Aid to be claimed on your donation by completing a Gift Aid declaration, we will share your information (name, address, donation amount) with HMRC, as a legal requirement of the Gift Aid scheme and we have to retain your records for 6 years.

Donations via a third party

Any donations you make to a third-party (usually an online fundraising platform) such as Just Giving or Stewardship, are processed by the third party. When you sign up for this type of fundraising service, you should ensure you are happy with their Privacy Policies.

If you are a donor supporting a fundraising event on these online platforms, your details are only added to our database if you have requested to receive future marketing communications from us.

Back to contents.

People who apply for a job or voluntary position

If you apply to work or volunteer with Butterfly Children’s Hospices, we will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). Applicants will be provided with information about how their details will be processed at the point of applying for a role.

We will use the information you give us to contact you about your request, process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service, we will not do so without informing you beforehand.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after we have finished recruiting for the role, after which it will be destroyed, unless you have asked us to destroy it earlier or allowed us to retain it for longer by written request. Successful applicants will be provided with information about how their details will be processed as a Butterfly Children’s Hospice employee during the appointment process.

Back to contents.

Using your information for marketing

Butterfly Children’s Hospices believes that our individual supporters should only receive marketing from us if they have actively told us they want to. We will only send marketing information to those who have consented to receive this. Our marketing communications (e.g. blog and newsletter) contain news about our Butterfly Home, news about our wider charitable work, fundraising activities and campaigns and other ways that you can help make a difference to short and precious lives.

We will not use your personal information for such marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

If you subscribe to our services or give consent to receiving news and information from us, then we will consider that this consent is valid for up to 2 years since you last contacted us. You may of course cancel your subscription or withdraw your consent earlier than this or change your preferred method of contact at any time by contacting us using one of the methods below.

We don’t give your personal information to any other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

Back to contents.

Keeping your information

We will retain the information that you provide to us for as long as it is needed to administer the relationship we have with you and for the purposes for which it was originally intended.  All data held is protected using up to date industry standard procedures to keep it safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised access. In some cases, we will need to retain your details to meet legal requirements, such as the records we are required by law to keep regarding Gift Aid. When we do not require your information any more, it will be disposed of securely.

Back to contents.

Users 17 and under

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone aged 17 or under or knowingly allow such persons to provide us with their personal information without parent or guardian consent. If you are aged 17 or under, please get the permission of your parent or guardian before using our website. In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from anybody aged 17 or under and do not have the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about anybody aged 17 or under without the consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us using one of the methods below.

Back to contents.

Do we sell or share personal details?

No, we do not sell or share personal details about our supporters with third parties for the purposes of their own marketing.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, agents and associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. Where we do so we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so.

Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites like Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or Stewardship. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Butterfly Children’s Hospices, and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process your data.

Back to contents.

How do we use financial information?

If you are making a donation or payment with a Debit or Credit card via the Butterfly Children’s Hospices website, please be assured that we take security very seriously. We do not store sensitive financial information (such as credit card data) on our servers.  We use PayPal to securely process card payments. We require our payment providers to be compliant with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security standards (PCI-DSS). Please visit their website for further information: http://www.paypal.com.

Back to contents.

How do we protect personal information?

When you give Butterfly Children’s Hospices information about yourself, we take appropriate measures to ensure that it is securely processed and stored, is accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

All information you give to us is stored on a secure server. We use a secure and password protected database.

We use cloud-based systems to process our data and, as such, this data may be processed outside of the EEA. We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures when we process outside of the EEA which means that all processing conducted in a location outside of the EEA is carried out in accordance with European Data Protection regulations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do our utmost to protect your personal information, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you therefore do so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Back to contents.

Your rights

With effect from the 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation will ensure that all individuals have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Back to contents.

Access to personal information and correction

It is very important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please contact us using one of the methods below to ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate. If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We will need to verify your identity in order to provide this information to you. If you wish to see this information, please make a request by writing to our Data Protection Officer using one of the contact methods listed below.

If you have ‘opted in’ to receive news updates, and information about fundraising activities and campaigns and wish to change your contact preferences, then you can unsubscribe at any time, from any of our emails directly, by contacting us on info@butterflyhospice.org or by using one of the other contact methods listed below.

Back to contents.

Complaints, enquiries and feedback

At Butterfly Children’s Hospices we try to meet the highest standards of collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice does not provide complete details of all aspects of Butterfly Children’s Hospice’s collection and use of personal information. We provide further details about specific ways we process your data at the point at which you provide that data to us. We are also happy to provide any additional information needed or answer any queries, if you would like to contact us using one of the methods below.

Complaints, enquiries about or suggestions for improvements to, our data protection processes should be directed to the Data Protection Officer using one of the contact methods listed below.

If you are not satisfied with any response we give to your concerns about how we process your data, or believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, then you can contact the Information Commissioners Office and find out more on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Back to contents.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all the steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Back to contents.

Changes to this privacy policy

The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time. This policy was last updated on the 18th May 2018.

Back to contents.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this privacy policy, your personal data, or data protection generally, please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • By email:  info@butterflyhospice.org
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, Butterfly Children’s Hospices CIO, First Floor, 11 Manor Road, St Thomas, Exeter EX4 1EN
  • By telephone: 01392 670945 (Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm
  • By using the contact form on our website: www.butterflyhospice.org

Back to contents.

PDF version BCH Privacy Notice_22May18

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time if you want. Find out more in our privacy and cookies policy.